Thursday, February 28, 2008

The nature of a photo

I found this photo surfing the net to find nature backgrounds for my comp and i fell in love....with the rawest of colors, the stillness of its movement, the quiet life that fills the land, and the beauty that can be captured by a single photograph.

It just reminds me that there is so much in the world that i want my eyes to see, my ears to hear, my mouth to taste, my nose to smell, my body to touch, and my camera to capture.

Sunday, February 24, 2008

The science of sleep

Can i just say that spontaneous sleep is like the best kinda sleep there is, i donno why but it just is! And not narcolepsy haha but ya know what i mean....when u just go to sleep on the fly.....whether it's a nap or falling asleep while watching a movie, it's simply amazing. And yet it's the hardest kinda sleep to wake up from! I think there needs to be some kinda study on it really....and I would gladly volunteer for the tests haha.
Sweet dreams! :)

Friday, February 22, 2008

Thoughts in my head

Isn't it interesting that this world is full of opposites and each relies on the other to we wouldn't know we're sleeping until we woke up or we wouldn't know it was dark until we saw light.

It's just really cool to me that in order for you to distinguish right from left, there needs to be a left. So, right is what it is because there is a left and if there isn't a left then there isn't really a right.

I can go on but i think we all know our opposites. And plus just thinking about a world without opposites hurts my head so i think i'ma stop now haha.

Thursday, February 21, 2008

Back in business

Ah i'm back in the game.....the photography game that is hehe.

Tonight i witnessed the total lunar eclipse...pretty cool stuff! I had to look it up but this eclipse occurs due to the fact that the moon passes thru some portion of the Earth's shadow. The moon takes on a vivid red/orange color during the total phase. Darker eclipses only occur
when there is volcanic gas and dust in the atmosphere that filters and blocks much of the sun's light from reaching the moon. But the cool thing is that this eclipse won't happen again til Dec 2010 so I'm glad i got a chance to see it. PLUS it gave me inspiration to take photos again so YAY!

But I must say that it was rather spooky being in my backyard in the dark, alone with the weeping willow. I all felt like i was disturbing it. And it's weird cuz that's like the only tree that i think can be turned into a human and make total sense to me haha....i envision an old lady, a weeping widow.

P.S. Those thin bare branches at night surrounding me.....
extremely scary! But i got some cool/eerie photos so im VERY happy right now!

And I love how i feel when i
take photos because it's like everything around me is calling for my capture what's special about them. And it's cool cuz when i look at something, it's almost like my eyes take a snapshot first, as i blink. So the image flashes before me and this shows me whether or not it will be an interesting photo. And if my eyes like it, then it gives me that urge to stop and take a photo. Sometimes i don't wanna stop taking photos but my memory card limits me....gotta get a bigger one haha.

But anywho.....long live the camera! :)

Monday, February 18, 2008

I feel....

Man, I feel like doing so many things right now....traveling, walking, painting, writing, reading, swinging, jumping, spinning, dancing, sitting, sleeping, dreaming, thinking, talking, singing, humming, laughing, smiling, listening, seeing, smelling, touching, tasting, living, loving, breathing.....I just feel like doing everything and more!

And what's really stopping me from doing all these things......NOTHING.

So get up and GO!

But ya know what i really want at this exact moment....a hug! I know, I's all corny and random. But hey, not just any hug....I want the kinda hug like the ones you get from someone you haven't seen in while. Where just sharing the same space with them makes you SO happy that it your heart. And when you two touch, you actually feel how much the other person has missed you, to the point that you don't wanna let go. But you have that you can see their face and look into their eyes to make that moment all the more real to you.

That kinda hug is an exchange of love!

Sunday, February 17, 2008

Serious quote by a funny man

"Stop worrying so much about what people think about you and figure out what YOU think about you."-Katt Williams

But here is a funny clip from one of his comedy shows.

Friday, February 15, 2008

Nike mania!

So i told myself i was gonna take a break from nikes and expand my sneaker collection to include other brands before buying another pair of nikes.....BUT i had a relapse and bought a pair of nike internationalists today (blk, white, lime green, and fuchsia ) YUM-O! I seriously need to stop buying's getting outta control haha! I'm just waiting for all this snow to melt so that i can put some miles on my recent purchases! :)

P.S. I'm beginning to realize that my style and rapidly growing shoe collection would be much more appreciated in NY....

Thursday, February 14, 2008

Happy V day....enjoy the photo!

Think differently

It's just one of those days....when something small happens but it gets into your mind, making you realize that certain things in your life need to change. If only that change was as easy as it seems....

I guess it's time to clear my mind huh....a lil' overdue if i must say.

Music and my thoughts await me....

Tuesday, February 12, 2008

Weather forecast....snow and LOTS of it!

So definitely took me THREE hours to pick my moms up from work today when usually it takes 25min...i just LOVE snowy Michigan in combination with rush hour traffic! California is lookin' real nice right about now....even tho their traffic is like MUCH worse! haha

Sunday, February 10, 2008

This is ridiculous.....brrrr!

It is THREE DEGREES in Michigan right can count that mug on one hand yo!

AND it doesn't help that it actually feels like -16 degrees.....which just makes it more enjoyable!

So stay warm y' any means necessary! haha

Saturday, February 9, 2008

Long over due

I need to start taking photos again...i miss it! There isn't much around me worth photographing.....well actually....that's not true....there is always something that i can photograph but I'm just not inspired by my current surroundings.

Anywho, I'm sleepy and sore so....nighty night! :)

Here's a photo from a night walk in Ann Arbor during the spring.

Thursday, February 7, 2008


Where would i be without the people in my life right now? Do you ever wonder that?

Cause it just hit me waves breaking against a shore, shifting the memories broke against my mind, surfacing the emotions and reminding me how wonderful my life has been because of the people in it.

I don't express my feelings enough to let people know how much i truly care for them but when i do, it is the best feeling in the world because what i feel is truth and love.


Man, i wish someone would explain the feelings i've been having lately....i love them but i don't understand them!

Wednesday, February 6, 2008


It might be hard at times but if nothing else, just keep smiling and laughing....that's what i love the most! :)

Tuesday, February 5, 2008


Italian painter, Elio Carletti once defined beauty as such...

"Beauty is a summation of parts where nothing is needed to be altered, added, or taken away."
When I see nature, I see beauty.

Monday, February 4, 2008


Do you ever see something or someone and think that it's everything you've never known you wanted?

It's weird cuz we think we know exactly what we want but then life surprises us! Some of the greatest things come from taking chances and thinking differently.

Be explorers of your own lives because that leads to discovery....discovery of new people, places, and things!