Sunday, March 30, 2008

Saturday, March 29, 2008

This is how it's done!

Old school dancing to some new school music.....Charleston Style

I love when the 2 guys dance at the end! :)

Thursday, March 27, 2008

We need real music...because life is real!

It's time to move on from mainstream music. There is just SO much music in the world.....much more pure and real than what's out now.

"We are in need of a musical revolution!" -Esthero

Tuesday, March 25, 2008

Look's NYC!

The an elusive essence

A piece of Simpsons dialogue (from the episode Homerpalooza)....
Homer: So, I realized that being with my family is more
important than being cool.
Bart: Dad, what you just said was powerfully uncool.
Homer: You know what the song says: "It's hip to be square".
Lisa: That song is so lame.
Homer: So lame that it's... cool?
Bart+Lisa: No.
Marge: Am I cool, kids?
Bart+Lisa: No.
Marge: Good. I'm glad. And that's what makes me cool,
not caring, right?
Bart+Lisa: No.
Marge: Well, how the hell do you be cool? I feel like
we've tried everything here.
Homer: Wait, Marge. Maybe if you're truly cool, you
don't need to be told you're cool.
Bart: Well, sure you do.
Lisa: How else would you know?


Itutu is a Yoruba word (in 15th Century Nigeria) for a religious feeling that translates into English as "cool." It has been suggested that Itutu is the origin of the American concept of "cool."

Check out what else wiki has on
Cool (Aesthetic)'s really interesting.

And here's a quote i thought was SO true...

"The mainstream perception of 'cool' is narrow and distorted, perceived merely as style or arrogance rather than a way to achieve respect."

Monday, March 17, 2008


We live in such a big world....i forget that sometimes.

Saturday, March 15, 2008

I don't know

So i've been feeling kinda confused/stuck lately. More and more i just wanna say "Peace out!" to Michigan and look beyond what i can see. Cuz right now I feel like i've exhausted my experiences here and now they're sorta on repeat. So it's like "Been there, done that....what's next?" haha

I think i just wanna "feel" something new, like with all my senses. That's really want i need!

P.S. Ladybugs are the cutest insect EVER....but those mugs do startle me when they start little transformers! hehe

Tuesday, March 11, 2008

What if...

As much as i love teaching, sometimes i think photography should be my job....

Thursday, March 6, 2008

Wednesday, March 5, 2008

Great words to inspire me

"I really believe there are things that nobody would see if i didn't photograph them." -Diane Arbus

I LOVE this quote because that's excatly how i feel when i take enjoy the ones below! :)

Monday, March 3, 2008

Just a thought

I realize that waiting isn't SO just makes whatever you're waiting for, that much better.....almost like it's preparing itself just for you. So don't mind the wait y'all, because when that wait is finally over, great things will happen!

And it's funny because sometimes i forget that i'm waiting (for things that i want and even for things that i don't know i want) but when that thing is right in front of me, i bet i'll realize that i should be thanking the "wait" because it would be worth it.

Saturday, March 1, 2008

A fresh start!

Another day, another month.....its March!!! YAY

I'm not quite sure when the official first day of spring is
(cuz i didn't buy my usual spongebob calendar this year *tear*) but March sounds a lil bit like spring to me and i can't wait for milder temperatures and snow-free grounds!

Time to bring back the colors of nature....another fresh start! :)

P.S. And I forgot to acknowledge the leap day, yesterday....kinda cool...the whole every 4 years we add a day to February sorta deal haha.